CV

Download CV

Upcoming

  • “Clouds: Mother and Child,” “Excellence in Fibers 4,” sponsored by Fiber Art Now. Featured in winter issue.

 

Solo/Group 2018

  • Invited group exhibition, “The Art of Our Appalachian Woods,” Dairy Barn Arts Center, Athens, OH, June 29-Sept. 3.

 

Juried Exhibitions/Other 2018

  • “Pins and Needles,” “Excellence in Fibers 3,” sponsored by Fiber Art Now. Featured in winter issue and exhibit, San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles, San Jose, CA, Oct. 19-Jan. 23, 2019.

  • “Preparation for Flight” and “Flight of Fancy,” “HWD,” Rosewood Arts Centre, Dayton, OH, August 27-Oct. 5.

  • “Dreaming of Jeannie,” “Art From the Heartland 2018,” Indianapolis Art Center, IN, June 22-Aug. 8; 650 entries, 80 works selected.

  • “Things I Meant to Tell You,” “73rd Ohio Annual Exhibition,” Zanesville Museum of Art, Zanesville, OH, June 21-Sept. 10.

  • “When the Circus Comes to Town” and “Fragments of My Former Life,” Ohio Designer Craftsmen “Best of 2018,” Ohio Craft Museum, Columbus, OH, May 6-June 24 and Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, OH, July 6-August 23. “When the Circus Comes to Town,” received Barbara Robinson Award for Excellence in Traditional Craft.

  • “Ashes to Ashes,” Fantastic Fibers, Yeiser Art Center, Paducah, KY, April 14-June 9; 360 entries, 42 works selected.

  • “Preparation for Flight,” Act 2: Art as a Career Sequel, Peters Valley School of Craft, Layton, NJ, April 14-May 20.

  • “Slither,” 6th Biennial Member Showcase, Fitton Center for Creative Arts, Hamilton, OH, April 14-June 29.

  • “It’s All Relative,” Ohio Art League Spring Juried Exhibition, Griffin Gallery at Creekside, Gahanna, OH, April 6-May 12.

 

Solo/Group Exhibitions 2017

  • “UnFunction,” curated group exhibition, Weston Art Gallery, Cincinnati, OH. Other participating artists: Allison Wade, Chris Vorhees, Dan Devening, Daniel Bare, Tracy Featherstone, Leslie Baum and Denise Burge; Sept. 9-Nov. 19. Gallery talk Sept. 9.

  • “Ties That Bind,” with my sister, the painter Catherine Wells, Cox Art Gallery, Maysville, KY, Feb. 3-March 1.

 

Juried Exhibitions/Other 2017

  • “Things I Meant to Tell You,” Ohio Art Council’s Riffe Gallery 2nd Biennial Juried Exhibition, Columbus, OH, Nov. 2-Jan. 7, 2018.

  • “Preparation for Flight” and “Dreaming of Jeannie,” 48th Hamilton Current, Fitton Center for Creative Arts, April 29-July 7. “Dreaming of Jeannie” received the Silver Prize 3D.

  • “Slither,” Ohio Designer Craftsmen “Best of 2017,” Ohio Craft Museum, May 7-June 18 and Southern Ohio Museum, Portsmouth, OH, July 7-Sept. 9. “Slither” received Brian Lonsway Memorial Award for Humor in Craft.

  • “Pins and Needles,” National Basketry Organization, “All Things Considered 9: Basketry in the 21st Century,” American Art Company, Tacoma, WA, July 20-Sept. 2.

  • Workshop, “Mason County Market Basket,” Washington Hall, Washington, Ky., April 27. Twenty-two attendees. Sponsored by Ohio River Valley Artists Guild.

 

Solo/Group Exhibitions 2016

  • Group, “From the Earth,” Claypool-Young Art Gallery, Morehead State University, Morehead, KY, Oct. 12-Nov. 22. Artist lecture Oct. 24.

  • Solo, “Vessels: To Have and to Hold,” Manifest Art Gallery, Cincinnati,  OH, Aug. 12-Sept. 9. Manifest’s selection process is highly competitive; 151 proposals were submitted by artists all over the country; nine were selected for solo exhibits in 2015-16. Artist lecture Aug. 27.

 

Juried Exhibitions/Other 2016

  • “Preparation for Flight,” 72nd Ohio Annual Exhibition, Zanesville Museum of Art, June 16-Sept. 9.

  • “Pins and Needles,” Ohio Designer Craftsmen “Best of 2016,” Ohio Craft Museum, May 1-Jun 19; Fine Arts Center Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Aug. 23-Sept. 28, Bowling Green, OH; and Richard M. Ross Museum, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH, Oct. 10-Dec. 16.

  • “Trophy, Dear,” Fifth Biennial Fitton Center Member Showcase (non-juried), Fitton Center, May 7-July 8, 2016.

  • “Codependent,” Focus: Fiber 2016, Kent State University Art Museum, Kent, OH, Feb. 2-July 3.

  • “Greek to Me,” OH+5 Ohio Border Biennial, Dairy Barn Arts Center, Jan. 23-March 12.

 

Solo/Group Exhibitions 2014-15

  • Invited solo exhibition, “Twisted Tradition,” Eva G. Farris Art Gallery, Thomas More College, Crestview Hills, KY, June 1-19, 2015.

  • Group, “Home,” Fitton Center, Jan. 10-Feb. 20, 2015 (several artworks retained through March 7).

  • Invited solo exhibition, “Twisted Traditions: The Contemporary Basketry of Elizabeth Runyon,” Zanesville Museum of Art, Oct. 30-Dec. 6, 2014. Artist lecture Nov. 20.

 

Juried Exhibitions 2015

  • 117th Annual Exhibition of Richmond and Area Artists, Richmond Art Museum, Richmond, IN, Nov. 5-Jan. 16, 2016. “Preparation for Flight” received the Robert and Carol Eberle Merit Award.

  • Ohio Art League Fall Juried Exhibition, Ft. Hayes Shot Tower Gallery, Columbus, OH, Sept. 8-Oct. 15.

  • HWD 2015: Regional Sculpture Competition, Rosewood Arts Centre, Aug. 10-Sept. 11.

  • “After the Pedestal,” The Sculpture Center, Cleveland, OH, June 11-July 31.

  • 71st Annual Ohio Exhibition, Zanesville Museum of Art, June 11-Aug. 21.

  • 47th Greater Hamilton Art Exhibition, Fitton Center, March 28-May 15.

  • Fantastic Fibers 2015, Yeiser Art Center, April 11-June 6; 430 entries, 60 works selected.

  • Ohio Designer Craftsmen, “Best of 2015,” Ohio Craft Museum, May 3-June 21; Southern Ohio Museum, July 20-August; and Mansfield Art Center, Mansfield, OH, Sept. 20-Oct. 25.

  • National Basketry Organization, “All Things Considered 8,” The Grand Hand, St. Paul, MN, July 9-Aug. 9; and Fruitlands Museum, Harvard, MA, Sept. 19-Nov. 8.

 

Juried Exhibitions 2014

  • 70th Annual Ohio Exhibition, Zanesville Museum of Art, Oct. 11-Jan. 3, 2015.

  • 116th Annual Exhibition by Richmond and Area Artists, Richmond Art Museum, Nov. 7-Dec. 17.

  • HWD 2014: Regional Sculpture Competition, Rosewood Arts Centre, Aug. 25-Sept. 26.

  • Regional Sculpture exhibition, Manifest Art Gallery, Aug. 15-Sept. 12.

  • Ohio Designer Craftsmen “Best of 2014,” Ohio Craft Museum, May 4-June 22;  Wassenberg Art Center,  Van Wert, OH, July 12-August 24; and French Art Colony, Gallipolis, OH, Sept. 5-28.

  • Fantastic Fibers 2014,  Yeiser Art Center, April 5-May 24.

  • Sculpture exhibition, Red Tree Art Gallery, Cincinnati, OH, February 2014.

 

Juried Exhibition 2013

  • OH+5 Border Biennial 2013, Dairy Barn Arts Center, Oct.4-Nov. 24.

  • “Call Me Ichthus,” first place award winner, fiber/textiles/quilt category, 69th Annual Ohio Exhibition, Zanesville Museum of Art, Sept. 14-Nov. 16.

  • “Vessels: All the Eyes Can Hold,” Kennedy Heights Art Center, Cincinnati, OH, Aug. 17-Sept. 28.

  • Ohio Designer Craftsmen “Best of 2013,” Ohio Craft Museum, May 5-June 23; Southern Ohio Museum, July 12-Sept. 30, 2013; and Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, OH, Oct. 8-Dec. 1.

  • Fantastic Fibers 2013, Yeiser Art Center, April 6-May 4, 2013; 800 entries from all over the world, 54 works selected.

  • “No Exit,” honorable mention award, 46th Greater Hamilton Art Exhibition, Fitton Center, March 16-May 31.

Education, Classes

  • Graduate, University of Cincinnati

  • Miami University, CraftSummer: 2003, 2004, 2006 including sweetgrass, Nantucket and white oak traditions.

  • John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C.: white oak.

  • Appalachian Center for Craft, Smithville, TN: 2014, weaving with non-traditional materials.

Organizations

All images copyright 2018 Elizabeth Runyon. Photos by Jef Sabo.